Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Options; preemptive rights; leases; easements; validity
Massachusetts § 5
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 184ASTATUTORY RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184A, § 5 (2026).
Section 5.
(a)An option in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals or a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals becomes invalid if it is not exercised within thirty years after its creation.
(b)A lease to commence at a time certain or upon the happening of a future event becomes invalid if its term does not actually commence in possession within thirty years after its execution.
(c)A nonvested easement in gross becomes invalid if it does not vest within thirty years after its creation.
(d)Any option in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals, or a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land or minerals, or a lease, or a nonvest