Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24 — Defects, irregularities or omissions in deeds; curative period
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title I TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 184 GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO REAL PROPERTY
Section 24. When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or