Massachusetts Statutes
§ 18 — Entry into land; legal proceedings required to recover possession of land or tenements; jurisdiction
Massachusetts § 18
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 184GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO REAL PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18 (2026).
Section 18. No person shall make an entry into land or tenements except in cases where his entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he shall not enter by force, but in a peaceable manner.No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this section.