Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Certificate of judgment, decree or final disposition; recording
Massachusetts § 16
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 184GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO REAL PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 16 (2026).
Section 16. At any time after final judgment or a decree in favor of the defendant, or after the discontinuance, dismissal or other final disposition, by consent of parties or otherwise, of a proceeding mentioned in the preceding section, or in case of the non-entry of the writ, petition or bill of complaint, the clerk of the court wherein such judgment, decree, discontinuance, dismissal or other final disposition is recorded, or out of which such writ issued or to which such petition or bill of complaint was addressed, shall upon demand give a certificate of the fact of such judgment, decree, discontinuance, dismissal, final disposal or non-entry, and such certificate may be recorded in the registry in which the original record mentioned in said section was made.