Massachusetts Statutes
§ 48 — Limitation of actions for breach of warranties
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title I TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 183B REAL ESTATE TIME–SHARES
Section 48.
(a)A judicial proceeding for breach of any obligation arising under section forty-five or forty-six shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, but the parties may agree to reduce the period of limitation to not less than two years. With respect to a time-share unit that may be used as a dwelling or for recreational purposes, an agreement to reduce the period of limitation shall be evidenced by a separate instrument executed by the purchaser.
(b)Subject to subsection (c), a cause of action for breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the purchaser's lack of knowledge of the breach accrues, unless extended by agreement:
(1)as to a unit, at the time of the first transfer of a time-share therein by the seller to a bona fide purchaser; and(2) as to