Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Method of making acknowledgment
Massachusetts § 30
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 183ALIENATION OF LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. The acknowledgment of the execution of a deed or other written instrument required to be acknowledged shall be by 1 or more of the grantors or by any attorneys or representatives executing it on behalf of the grantors. The officer before whom the acknowledgment is made shall endorse upon or annex to the instrument a certificate thereof. Such acknowledgment may be made—
(a)If within the commonwealth, before a justice of the peace or notary public.
(b)If without the commonwealth, in any state, territory, district or dependency of the United States, before a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty-three is attached thereto, be