Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — ''Statutory power of sale'' in mortgage
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title I TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 183 ALIENATION OF LAND
Section 21. The following ''power'' shall be known as the ''Statutory Power of Sale'', and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference:(POWER.)But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortg