Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6C — Directors, officers or incorporators; good faith performance of duties; liability
Massachusetts § 6C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 180CORPORATIONS FOR CHARITABLE AND CERTAIN OTHER PURPOSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 6C (2026).
Section 6C. A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including, in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position with respect to a similar corporation organized under this chapter would use under similar circumstances. In performing his duties, a director, officer or incorporator shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or records, including financial statements, books of account and other financial records, in each case presented by or prepared by or under the supervision of (1) one or more officers or e