Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Formation of corporation; purposes; association agreement
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176PLIMITED SOCIETIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176P, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. Seven or more persons, residents of the commonwealth, may form a corporation for the purposes set forth in this chapter. The agreement of association shall state that the subscribers thereto associate themselves with the intentions of forming a corporation, the corporate name assumed, the purpose for which it is formed, and the city or town, which shall be in the commonwealth, in which it is established or situated. The name shall not so closely resemble the name of any corporation or insurance company already transacting business in the commonwealth so as to mislead the public or lead to confusion. Any lawful social, intellectual, education, charitable, benevolent, moral or religious advantages may be set forth among the purposes of the corporation. If the corporation limits it