Massachusetts Statutes
§ 41 — Licenses for foreign societies to transact business in commonwealth
Massachusetts § 41
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176PLIMITED SOCIETIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176P, § 41 (2026).
Section 41.
(a)No foreign society shall transact any business in the commonwealth without a license from the commissioner. Such society applying for such a license shall file with the commissioner a duly certified copy of its charter or articles of association; a copy of its constitution and by-laws, certified by its secretary or corresponding officer; a power of attorney to the commissioner, as provided in section 42; a statement of its business and the names and addresses of its officers and agents, on oath of its president and secretary, or corresponding officers, in the form required by the commissioner, duly verified by an examination made by the supervising insurance official of its home state or other state satisfactory to the commissioner; a copy of its certificate of membership;