Massachusetts Statutes
§ 36 — Examinations of domestic societies by commissioner; confidentiality and privilege; proceedings brought by attorney general against domestic societies
Massachusetts § 36
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176PLIMITED SOCIETIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176P, § 36 (2026).
Section 36.
(a)The commissioner, or any person designated by him, may examine the affairs of any domestic society. The commissioner may employ assistants for the purpose of such examination and he or any person designated by him shall have free access to all the books, papers and documents relating to the business of the society, and may summon and qualify as witnesses on oath and examine its officers, agents and employees and other persons in relation to the affairs, transactions and condition of the society. The latest report of each examination made by the commissioner shall be read at the next succeeding convention of any society on the lodge system, as defined in section 2, and thereafter a copy thereof shall be filed at the home office of the society. Whoever, without justifiable c