Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6B — Divorced or separated spouses; continuation of eligibility for benefits
Massachusetts § 6B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176BMEDICAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176B, § 6B (2026).
Section 6B.
(a)In the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce or of separate support to which a subscriber of a group nonprofit medical service plan is a party, the person who was the spouse of said subscriber prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and remain eligible for benefits under said plan, whether or not said judgment was entered prior to the effective date of said plan, without additional premium or examination therefor, as if said judgment had not been entered; provided, however, that such eligibility shall not be required if said judgment so provides. Such eligibility shall continue through the subscriber's participation in the plan until the remarriage of either the subscriber or such spouse, or until such time as provided by said judgment, whichever i