Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Submission of disputes or controversies to board; privacy of patient information
Massachusetts § 12
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 176BMEDICAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176B, § 12 (2026).
Section 12. Any dispute or controversy arising between a medical service corporation and any participating physician, participating chiropractor, or any other participating provider of health services licensed under the laws of the commonwealth, or any subscriber, or any person whose subscription certificate has been canceled or to whom such corporation has refused to issue such certificate may within thirty days after such dispute or controversy arises be submitted by any person aggrieved to a board serving in the division of insurance and consisting of the commissioner or a person designated by him, the chairman of the board of registration and discipline in medicine or any person designated by him, and the attorney general or a person designated by him, for its decision with respect the