Massachusetts Statutes
§ 79 — Sale without foreclosure; inquiries
Massachusetts § 79
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 60COLLECTION OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60, § 79 (2026).
After ninety days from the taking or purchase by a town of any parcels of land for non-payment of taxes, the commissioner may, and on written application of the town treasurer shall, inquire into the value of such parcels and the validity of tax titles held thereon. As a part of such inquiry the commissioner shall, upon written request therefor by any person in interest, hear such person relative to any matter pertaining to such inquiry. If the commissioner is of the opinion that such parcels are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges including the payment of $500 or actual costs, whichever is less to a city or town as the legal fee for proceedings under this section, and all subsequent taxes and assessments thereon, together with the expenses of a foreclosure under