Massachusetts Statutes
§ 177 — Unlicensed persons; compensation; penalty
Massachusetts § 177
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 177 (2026).
Section 177. No company and no officer, agent or employee thereof, and no duly licensed insurance producer, shall, directly or indirectly, pay or allow or offer or agree to pay or allow compensation or anything of value to any person, excepting an officer of a domestic company acting under section one hundred and sixty-five, for acting in this commonwealth as an insurance producer, as defined in section 162H who is not then duly licensed as an insurance producer. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the payment of additional compensation in the form of referral fees to unlicensed employees of a licensed insurance producer or licensed business entity producer for customers referred to the licensed insurance producer or licensed business entity producer by the unlicensed employees in conne