Massachusetts Statutes
§ 125 — Beneficiaries of policy of life or endowment insurance; entitlement to proceeds against creditors of person effecting policy
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXII CORPORATIONS·Ch. 175 INSURANCE
Section 125. If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its