Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Fee, charges or assessments; refusal of payment of deposited instruments; costs for processing deposited instrument
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 167DDEPOSITS AND ACCOUNTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 167D, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. No bank shall assess a fee, charge or other assessment against an account, established for personal, family or household purposes, of a depositor who, as the payee of a check, draft or money order, of which the payee is not also the maker, deposits the same therein and payment on any such instrument is refused by the depository institution upon which it is drawn because of insufficient funds or because the maker thereof did not have an account at such depository institution; provided, however, that a bank may assess a reasonable fee, charge or assessment that represents its direct costs, as established annually by the commissioner, incurred for processing such check, draft or money order.