Massachusetts Statutes
§ 28 — Notice to claimants; claims presented
Massachusetts § 28
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 167SUPERVISION OF BANKS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 167, § 28 (2026).
Section 28. The commissioner shall publish weekly for three consecutive months, in such newspapers as he directs, a notice calling on all persons who may have claims against such bank to present the same to the commissioner and to make legal proof thereof at a place and in a time, not earlier than the last day of publication, to be therein specified. The commissioner shall mail a similar notice to all persons whose names appear as creditors upon the books of the bank, so far as their addresses are known. If the commissioner doubts the justice and validity of any claim, he may reject the same and serve notice of such rejection upon the claimant either personally or by mail. An affidavit of service of such notice, which shall be prima facie evidence thereof, shall be filed with the commissio