Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24 — Collection of moneys due and liquidation of affairs of banks in possession of commissioner
Massachusetts § 24
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 167SUPERVISION OF BANKS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 167, § 24 (2026).
Section 24. Upon taking possession of the property and business of such bank, the commissioner may collect moneys due to the bank and do all acts necessary to conserve its assets and business, and shall proceed to liquidate its affairs as hereinafter provided. Said commissioner shall collect all debts due and claims belonging to it, and upon the order or decree of the supreme judicial court, or any justice thereof, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on like order or decree, may sell for cash or other consideration or as provided by section thirty-eight of chapter one hundred and sixty-eight or section thirty-seven of chapter one hundred and seventy-two, all or any part of the real and personal property of the bank on such terms as the court shall direct, and, in the name