Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Change of location; reasonableness and public interest factors considered
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 164MANUFACTURE AND SALE OF GAS AND ELECTRICITY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. The department may, after notice and a public hearing, authorize a gas or electric company to carry on its business in any town in the commonwealth other than the town named in its agreement of association or charter, subject to sections eighty-six to eighty-eight, inclusive, and it may purchase, hold and convey real and personal estate in such other town necessary for carrying on its business therein.[ Paragraph added by 2024, 239, Sec. 49 effective February 18, 2025.]Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, in deciding whether to exercise its authority pursuant to this section, the department shall consider whether a request to authorize gas distribution service is reasonable and in the public interest; provided, however, that in determining reasonableness