Massachusetts Statutes
§ 162D — Expense premium commissions; payment to insurance agents; additional compensation
Massachusetts § 162D
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 162D (2026).
Section 162D. Any insurer issuing or delivering in the commonwealth either motor vehicle policies or bonds, as defined in section thirty-four A and thirty-four O of chapter ninety, which do business in the commonwealth through independent licensed insurance agents pursuant to the so-called American Agency System or any other system, other than that of an employer to employee relationship and designated producers, under the plan for equitable apportionment among companies of premiums, losses or expenses, or any combination thereof, as provided under section one hundred and thirteen H, shall pay each agent the indicated expense premium commission as established by the commissioner in his opinion, findings and decision on automobile insurance rates as commission only, and no portion of the in