Massachusetts Statutes
§ 45 — Manufacture, use and transmission of electricity
Massachusetts § 45
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 161STREET RAILWAYS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 161, § 45 (2026).
Section 45. A company may, for all purposes necessary or reasonably incident to the construction, maintenance or operation of its railway, generate, manufacture, use and transmit electricity in any city or town where authorized to operate its railway, and may erect and maintain therefore, as a part of its railway, and subject to sections seven, seventy, seventy-one and seventy-seven, relative to the grant and revocation of authority therefor, poles and trolley, feed and stay wires, and other proper devices for, or used in connection with, the transmission of electricity, of materials and workmanship prescribed in the grant of authority therefor, in, over and under any ways and bridges in any such city or town; provided, that authority to erect and maintain the same is granted by the board