Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16.05 — Inspection of records by directors
Massachusetts § 16.05
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156DBUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 16.05 (2026).
Section 16.05. INSPECTION OF RECORDS BY DIRECTORS(a) A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy the books, records and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time to the extent reasonably related to the performance of the director's duties as a director, including duties as a member of a committee, but not for any other purpose or in any manner that would violate any duty to the corporation.
(b)If a corporation does not allow a director who purports to be entitled thereto pursuant to subsection (a) of section 16.05 to inspect and copy any books, records or documents required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior court of the county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in the commonwealth, its registered office is located ma