Massachusetts Statutes
§ 17 — Provisions in which family child care providers considered public or state employees; prohibitions regarding work stoppages; limitations regarding bargaining; representatives
Massachusetts § 17
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 15DDEPARTMENT OF EARLY EDUCATION AND CARE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17 (2026).
Section 17.
(a)As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--"Department of labor relations'', the department of labor relations established by section 9Oof chapter 23."Employee organization'', an employee organization as defined in section 1 of chapter 150E.[ Definitions of "Family child care provider'' and "Family child care services'' in subsection (a) effective until July 1, 2024. For text effective July 1, 2024, see below.]"Family child care provider'', a person who provides family child care services on behalf of low-income and other at-risk children and receives payment from the commonwealth for such services under a rate structure for voucher and contracted payments."Family child care services'', child care