Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8 — Violations; enforcement by attorney general; consumer action; penalties; attorney's fees and costs
Massachusetts § 8
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 159CTELEMARKETING SOLICITATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 159C, § 8 (2026).
Section 8.
(a)The attorney general may initiate proceedings relating to a knowing violation or threatened knowing violation of this chapter. Such proceedings may include, without limitation, an injunction, a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each knowing violation, but not less than $1,500 for a knowing violation involving a consumer who is 65 years of age or older, and additional relief in a court of competent jurisdiction. The attorney general may also issue investigative demands and subpoenas, administer oaths and conduct hearings in the course of investigating a violation of this chapter.
(b)A person who has received more than 1 unsolicited telephonic sales call within a 12–month period by or on behalf of the same person or entity in violation of this chapter may:
(i)bring an