Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8.42 — Standards of conduct for officers
Massachusetts § 8.42
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156DBUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 8.42 (2026).
Section 8.42. STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR OFFICERS(a) An officer shall discharge his duties:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with the care that a person in a like position would reasonably exercise under similar circumstances; and(3) in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)In discharging his duties an officer, who does not have knowledge that makes reliance unwarranted, is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believes to be reliable and competent with respect to the information, opinions, reports or statements presented; or(2) legal counsel, public acco