Massachusetts Statutes
§ 60 — Approval of consolidation or merger; objection; termination or amendment
Massachusetts § 60
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156CLIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, § 60 (2026).
Section 60.
(a)Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement, a consolidation or merger shall be approved by each domestic limited liability company which is to consolidate or merge by the members or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by each class or group of members, in either case, by members who own more than fifty percent of the unreturned contributions to the domestic limited liability company, determined in accordance with section twenty-nine, owned by all of the members or by the members in each class or group, as appropriate.
(b)The exclusive remedy of a member of a domestic limited liability company, which has voted to consolidate or to merge with another entity under the provisions of sections fifty-nine to sixty-three, inclusive, who object