Massachusetts Statutes
§ 45 — Winding up affairs of dissolved limited liability company
Massachusetts § 45
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156CLIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, § 45 (2026).
Section 45.
(a)Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members pursuant to the operating agreement, or if there is no operating agreement, pursuant to section twenty-one, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; but the superior court department of the trial court, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, his legal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.
(b)Upon dissolution and notwithstanding the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to section 14, a limited liability company may continue its existence but sh