Massachusetts Statutes
§ 65 — Good faith and prudence as defense
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXII CORPORATIONS·Ch. 156B CERTAIN BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Section 65. A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including, in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, a director may consider the interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors and customers, the economy of the state, region and nation, community and societal considerations, and the long-term and short-term interests of the corporation and its stockholders, including th