Massachusetts Statutes
§ 61 — Unauthorized distributions; liability of directors
Massachusetts § 61
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156BCERTAIN BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156B, § 61 (2026).
Section 61. Directors of a corporation who vote to authorize any distribution by the corporation to one or more of its stockholders, whether by way of a dividend, repurchase or redemption of stock, or otherwise, except a distribution of stock of the corporation, which is in violation of the corporation's articles of organization shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount by which such distribution exceeds that which could have been made without violation of the corporation's articles of organization, but only to the extent such excess distribution is not repaid to the corporation. If the corporation is insolvent or is rendered insolvent by the making of any such distribution, whether or not in violation of the articles of organization, the directors who voted t