Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49 — Resident agent
Massachusetts § 49
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156BCERTAIN BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156B, § 49 (2026).
Section 49. Any corporation may by vote of its directors appoint a resident agent as its true and lawful attorney upon whom all lawful processes in any action or proceeding against such corporation may be served. Such resident agent shall be either an individual who is a resident of and has a business address in the commonwealth, a corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth or a corporation organized under the laws of any other state of the United States which has complied with section 15.03 of subdivision A of Part 15 of chapter 156D and which has an office in the commonwealth. Such appointment shall become effective upon the filing in the office of the state secretary of a certificate, signed under the penalties of perjury by the clerk or an assistant clerk of the corporati