Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Agreement of association; contents
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. Three or more persons may associate themselves by written agreement of association with the intention of forming a corporation under general laws for any lawful purpose not excluded by section two. The agreement of association shall state:
(a)That the subscribers thereto associate themselves with the intention of forming a corporation.
(b)The corporate name assumed.
(c)The location of the principal office of the corporation in the commonwealth, and elsewhere in the case of corporations organized to do business wholly outside the commonwealth.
(d)The purposes for which the corporation is formed and the nature of the business to be transacted.
(e)If only shares with par value are to be issued, the total amount of the capital stock of the corporation, which shall not be less than o