Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38 — Conditions to liability; enforcement of liability
Massachusetts § 38
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156, § 38 (2026).
Section 38. A stockholder of a corporation shall be held liable for its debts and contracts under section thirty-five, and the president or treasurer, or a director of any such corporation, shall be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if the corporation has been duly adjudicated bankrupt. The president or treasurer, or a director, shall also be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if before a suit to enforce such liability is brought by a creditor of said corporation, a written demand by or on behalf of the creditor upon such corporation for the payment of his claim has been made, and said corporation has for ten days thereafter neglected to pay it. Except as above provided, no suit shall be maintained against a stockholder or officer for the debts