Massachusetts Statutes
§ 52 — Appointment of receivers; powers; term
Massachusetts § 52
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 155GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 155, § 52 (2026).
Section 52. If the charter of the corporation expires or is annulled, or if the corporation is dissolved as provided in section fifty, or if its corporate existence for other purposes is terminated in any other manner, the supreme judicial or superior court, upon application of a creditor, stockholder or member, shall have jurisdiction in equity to appoint one or more receivers to take charge of its estate and effects and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to it, with power to prosecute and defend suits in its name or otherwise, to appoint agents under them and to do all other acts which might be done by such corporation, if in being, which may be necessary for the final settlement of its unfinished business. The powers of such receivers and the existence of the corporatio