Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49 — Statement required by foreign law; penalty for falsifying
Massachusetts § 49
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 155GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 155, § 49 (2026).
Section 49. Whoever knowingly makes, executes or publishes any report or statement required by the law of another state or country to be made, executed, or published by a corporation, or whoever causes the same to be done, within this commonwealth, which report or statement is false in any material representation, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both.