Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Rights to compensation and of action
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXI LABOR AND INDUSTRIES·Ch. 153 LIABILITY OF EMPLOYERS TO EMPLOYEES FOR INJURIES NOT RESULTING IN DEATH
Section 1. If personal injury is caused to an employee, who, at the time of the injury, is in the exercise of due care by reason of—First, A defect in the condition of the ways, works or machinery connected with or used in the business of the employer, which arose from, or had not been discovered or remedied in consequence of, the negligence of the employer or of a person in his service who had been intrusted by him with the duty of seeing that the ways, works or machinery were in proper condition; orSecond, The negligence of a person in the service of the employer who was intrusted with and was exercising superintendence and whose sole or principal duty was that of superintendence, or, in the absence of such superintendent, of a person acting as superintendent with the authority or consen