Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7C — Representation of claimants; compensation; denial or suspension of right to practice or appear
Massachusetts § 7C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 152WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 7C (2026).
Section 7C. Any party appearing before the division of dispute resolution may be heard in person, or may be represented by an attorney or by any other person designated by such party. No person who is not an attorney shall be compensated for representing a claimant in such a proceeding; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall bar payment by a labor organization, employee association, or insurer of any payment of regular wages or salary to a full time employee for time spent in representing a claimant. The senior judge may, for cause, deny or suspend the right of any person to practice or appear before the department. Any person denied or suspended under this provision shall have the right to appeal to the commissioner any denial or suspension within fourteen days of receipt