Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24 — Waiver of right of action for injuries
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XXI LABOR AND INDUSTRIES·Ch. 152 WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Section 24. An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person or self-insurer, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of the time said employer became an insured person or self-insurer. An employee who has given notice to his employer that he claimed his right of action as aforesaid may waive such claim by a written notice, which shall take effect five days after it is delivered to the e