Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Review of commission's order; court order for enforcement; proceedings; jurisdiction; appeals
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 151CFAIR EDUCATIONAL PRACTICES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151C, § 4 (2026).
Section 4.
(a)Any party aggrieved by a final order of the commission may obtain a judicial review thereof, and the commission may obtain an order of the court for the enforcement thereof by a proceeding described in this section. Such proceeding shall be brought in the superior court within the county wherein any respondent is located.
(b)Upon the filing of a bill of complaint and the service of said bill, the court shall have equitable jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions determined therein. Thereupon the commission shall file with the court a transcript of the record of the hearing. The court after hearing and argument shall have power to make and enter upon such record an order annulling or confirming wholly or partly, or modifying the determination reviewed, as to any o