Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Complaints; procedure; limitations; bar to proceeding; award of damages
Massachusetts § 5
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 151BUNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGIOUS CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ANCESTRY OR SEX
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice or alleged violation of clause (e) of section thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twenty-one B or sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of or the violation of said clause (e) of said section thirty-two or said sections ninety-two A, ninety-eight and ninety-eight A which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. The attorne