Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Complaints; investigation; hearing; orders; review; hearings before board
Massachusetts § 11
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 150ELABOR RELATIONS: PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E, § 11 (2026).
Section 11.
(a)When a complaint is made to the department of labor relations that a practice prohibited by section 10 has been committed, the director may refer the matter to an investigator. The employer, the employee organization, or the person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the original or amended complaint within 5 days after the service of such complaint or within such other time as the department may require. Before the receipt of any answer, any complaint may be amended as of right, and, after the receipt of any answer, only with the permission of the department.
(b)The investigator may issue an order dismissing the complaint, deferring any complaint which is the subject of a pending grievance or arbitration, referring any complaint to one of the departm