Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Failure to arbitrate; application to superior court; procedure
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 150CCOLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS TO ARBITRATE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150C, § 2 (2026).
Section 2.
(a)A party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration under an agreement described in section one may apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration. The court shall order arbitration unless (1) the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate; or (2) the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration; provided, that an order for arbitration shall not be refused where a dispute concerning the interpretation or application of the arbitration provision is itself made subject to arbitration or on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or bona fides or because no fault or grounds for the claim have been shown. In either event the