Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Controversies, strikes or lockouts
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 150CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION OF INDUSTRIAL DISPUTES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. The mayor of a city or the selectmen of a town, having knowledge that a strike or lockout is seriously threatened or has actually occurred therein, shall at once give notice to the board. Notice may be given by the employer or by the employees concerned in the controversy, strike or lockout. When the board has knowledge that a strike or lockout, which involves an employer and his present or former employees, is seriously threatened or has actually occurred, the board shall, as soon as may be, communicate with such employer and employees and endeavor by mediation to obtain an amicable settlement, or endeavor to persuade them to submit the controversy to a local board of conciliation and arbitration established under section nine or to the board. If a settlement is not agreed upo