Massachusetts Statutes
§ 69 — Children as newspaper vendors; restrictions; penalty
Massachusetts § 69
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 69 (2026).
Section 69. No boy or girl under twelve shall sell, expose or offer for sale any magazines, periodicals or any other articles of merchandise of any description, or exercise the trade of bootblack or scavenger, or any other trade, in any street or public place.A boy or girl nine years of age or older may engage or be employed in any city or town in the sale or delivery of newspapers; provided, however, that the publisher or distributor of the newspapers provides the boy or girl with written policies regarding the activities and responsibilities of the boy or girl and of the publisher or distributor; provided, further, that the publisher or distributor provides an orientation and training program for the boy or girl before he or she undertakes responsibility for newspaper sales or delivery;