Massachusetts Statutes
§ 63 — Dangerous or injurious employment of minors; hearing and determination
Massachusetts § 63
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 63 (2026).
Section 63. The attorney general may, after a hearing duly held, determine whether or not any particular trade, process of manufacture or occupation, in which the employment of minors under the age of sixteen or eighteen is not forbidden by law, or any particular method of carrying on such trade, process of manufacture or occupation, is sufficiently dangerous or is sufficiently injurious to the health or morals of minors under sixteen or eighteen to justify their exclusion therefrom. Employment of a minor between the ages of sixteen and eighteen in a facility licensed under section twenty-seven of chapter ten or under section three of chapter one hundred and twenty-eight A shall not be determined to be injurious to the morals of minors. No minor under sixteen or eighteen shall be employed