Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Local code enforcement officers; written notice of code violation; fine; hearing; appeal
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148ACODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148A, § 2 (2026).
Section 2.
(a)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, any local code enforcement officer, empowered to enforce violations of the state building code or the state fire code may, as an alternative to initiating criminal proceedings, give to the offender a written notice of a code violation. Such notice shall contain the name and address, if known, of the offender, the specific offense charged and the time and place of the violation. The notice shall be signed by the local code enforcement officer and shall be signed by the offender whenever practicable in acknowledgement that such notice has been received. The local code enforcement officer shall, if possible, deliver to the offender a copy of the notice at the time and place of the violation. If it is not possible to de