Massachusetts Statutes
§ 56 — Parking space business; licenses; fees; term; suspension and revocation; unlicensed business
Massachusetts § 56
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 56 (2026).
Section 56. In any city or town which accepts the provisions of this section, no person shall engage in the business of conducting or maintaining an open-air parking space without a license therefor granted, in the city of Boston, by its commissioner of transportation, and in any other city or town, by the local licensing authority, approved in all cases by the head of the fire department. Each license granted under this section and the application therefor shall specify all the premises to be occupied by the licensee for the purpose of conducting the licensed business, the total area of the space therein to be actually used for parking or storing vehicles, and the maximum number of vehicles to be parked or stored in such area. The fee for each such license shall be such amount as may be e