Massachusetts Statutes
§ 148B — Persons performing service not authorized under this chapter deemed employees; exception
Massachusetts § 148B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B (2026).
Section 148B.
(a)For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:—
(1)the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.
(b)The failure to withhold federal or state income taxes or to pay unemployment compensation contributions or workers compensation premiums wi