Massachusetts Statutes
§ 34 — Compressed air tanks; necessity of certificate of inspections; exceptions
Massachusetts § 34
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 146INSPECTION OF BOILERS, AIR TANKS, ETC. LICENSES OF ENGINEERS, FIREMEN, AND OPERATORS OF HOISTING MACHINERY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 146, § 34 (2026).
Section 34. No person shall install or use, or cause to be installed or used, any tank or other receptacle for the storing of compressed air at any pressure exceeding 50 pounds per square inch, except when attached to locomotives or street or railway cars or trackless trolley vehicles, or to motor vehicles for use in operating such vehicles or their brakes or body-lifting apparatus unless the owner or user of such tank or other receptacle holds a certificate of inspection issued by the department, certifying that the tank or other receptacle has been duly inspected within the preceding 2 years, or unless the owner or user holds a policy of insurance upon the tank or other receptacle issued by an insurance company authorized to insure air tanks within the commonwealth, together with a certi