Massachusetts Statutes
§ 71P — Actions against ski area operators; limitations
Massachusetts § 71P
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 143INSPECTION AND REGULATION OF, AND LICENSES FOR, BUILDINGS, ELEVATORS AND CINEMATOGRAPHS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 71P (2026).
Section 71P. For the purpose of sections seventy-one I to seventy-one R, inclusive, in any action brought against a ski area operator based on negligence, it shall be evidence of due care where the conduct of an operator has conformed with the provisions of this chapter or rules or regulations of the board made pursuant to section seventy-one J.No action shall be maintained against a ski area operator for injury to a skier unless as a condition precedent thereof the person so injured shall, within ninety days of the incident, give to such ski area operator notice, by registered mail, of the name and address of the person injured, the time, place and cause of the injury. Failure to give the foregoing notice shall bar recovery, unless the court finds under the circumstances of the particular